World Jiu-Jitsu Championship

World Jiu-Jitsu Championship - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

World Jiu-Jitsu Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
World Jiu-Jitsu Championship
Competition details
Location Long Beach, California
Local name(s) Mundials, Worlds
Discipline Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Organiser International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation
Divisions
Current weight divisions Ultra Heavyweight: over 221.0 lbs (+100.5 kg)
Super Heavyweight: under 221.0 lbs (-100.5 kg)
Heavyweight: under 207.5 lbs (-94.3 kg)
Medium Heavyweight: under 194.5 lbs (-88.3 kg)
Middleweight: under 181.0 lbs (-82.3 kg)
Lightweight: under 167.5 lbs (-76 kg)
Featherweight: under 154.0 lbs (-70 kg)
Light Featherweight: under 141.0 lbs (-64 kg)
Roosterweight: under 126.5 lbs (-57 kg)
(with gi)1
History
First edition 1996
Editions 19
Most wins Roger Gracie (10)

The World Jiu-Jitsu Championship (commonly known as Mundials) is the most prestigious Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu (BJJ) tournament in the world. They are hosted annually by the International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation. The first Mundial tournament to be held outside of Brazil was in 2007 at the California State University in Long Beach, California, USA. This trend continued with the 2008 Mundials, once again in Long Beach, California. The first World Championship was held in 1996 at the Tijuca Tênis Clube gymnasium in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, and has since grown tremendously, with over 1650 competitors (including 250 foreign athletes) fighting before a crowd of over 12,000 in the 2005 championship.

IBJJF Black Belt World Champions in Men's Brazilian Jiu Jitsu by Year and Weight

Year Host 57 kg 64 kg 70 kg 76 kg 82 kg 88 kg 94 kg 100 kg +100 kg Absolute
1996 Brazil Brazil Marcos Barreto (1/1) Brazil Helio Morrira (1/1) Brazil Royler Gracie (1/4) Brazil Paulo Barroso (1/1) Brazil Roberto Correra (1/1) Brazil Roberto Magalhaes (1/4) Brazil Fabio Gurgel (1/4) Brazil Ricardo Liborio (1/1) Brazil Mario Sperry (1/3) Brazil Amaury Bitteti (1/2)
1997 Brazil Brazil Robson Moura (1/5) Angola João Roque (1/1) Brazil Royler Gracie (2/4) Brazil Marcio Feitosa (1/3) Brazil Saulo Ribeiro (1/5) Brazil Roberto Magalhaes (2/4) Brazil Fabio Gurgel (2/4) Brazil Mario Sperry (2/3) Brazil Luiz Guilherme (1/1) Brazil Amaury Bitteti (2/2)
1998 Brazil Brazil Marcelo Pereira (1/1) Brazil Robson Moura (2/5) Brazil Royler Gracie (3/4) Brazil Leo Vieira (1/1) Brazil Fernando Vasconcelos (1/1) Brazil Raffael Correa (1/1) Brazil Saulo Ribeiro (2/5) Brazil Roberto Magalhaes (3/4) Brazil Roberto Traven (1/2) Brazil Mario Sperry (3/3)
1999 Brazil Brazil Omar Salum (1/2) Brazil Robson Moura (3/5) Brazil Royler Gracie (4/4) Brazil Vitor Ribeiro (1/3) Brazil Alexandre Paiva (1/1) Brazil Saulo Ribeiro (3/5) Brazil Murilo Bustamante (1/1) Brazil Leo Leite (1/2) Brazil Roberto Traven (2/2) Brazil Rodrigo Medeiros (1/2)
2000 Brazil Brazil Omar Salum (2/2) Brazil Robson Moura (4/5) United States BJ Penn (1/1) Brazil Vitor Ribeiro (2/3) Brazil Fernando Augusto (1/2) Brazil Roberto Magalhaes (4/4) Brazil Fabio Gurgel (3/4) Brazil Saulo Ribeiro (4/5) Brazil Leo Leite (2/2) Brazil Rodrigo Medeiros (2/2)
2001 Brazil Brazil Bernardo Pitel (1/1) Brazil Ricardo Vieira (1/1) Brazil Fredson Paixao (1/3) Brazil Marcio Feitosa (2/3) Brazil Vitor Ribeiro (3/3) Brazil Fernando Pontes (1/2) Brazil Fabio Gurgel (4/4) Brazil Fernando Marques (1/1) Brazil Marcio Corleta (1/2) Brazil Fernando Pontes (2/2)
2002 Brazil Brazil Marcos Norat (1/1) Brazil Carlos Lemos (1/1) Brazil Fredson Paixao (2/3) Brazil Marcio Feitosa (3/3) Brazil Delson Heleno (1/1) Brazil Saulo Ribeiro (5/5) Brazil Fabio Leopoldo (1/1) Brazil Gabriel Vella (1/2) Brazil Marcio Cruz (1/3) Brazil Marcio Cruz (2/3)
2003 Brazil Brazil Felipe Costa (1/1) Brazil Bibiano Fernandes (1/3) Brazil Mario Reis (1/2) Brazil Daniel Moraes (1/2) Brazil Fernando Augusto (2/2) Brazil Cassio Werneck (1/1) Brazil Jefferson Moura (1/1) Brazil Erik Wanderley (1/1) Brazil Fabricio Werdum (1/2) Brazil Marcio Cruz (3/3)
2004 Brazil Brazil Gabriel Moraes (1/2) Brazil Fernardo Vieira (1/1) Brazil Mario Reis (2/2) Brazil Daniel Moraes (2/2) Brazil Marcelo Garcia (1/5) Brazil Braulio Estima (1/4) Brazil Xande Ribeiro (1/6) Brazil Roger Gracie (1/10) Brazil Fabricio Werdum (2/2) Brazil Ronaldo Souza (1/3)
2005 Brazil Brazil Samuel Braga (1/2) Brazil Bibiano Fernandes (2/3) Brazil Fredson Paixao (3/3) Brazil Celso Vinicius (1/3) Brazil André Galvão (1/2) Brazil Ronaldo Souza (2/3) United States Robert Drysdale (1/1) Brazil Roger Gracie (2/10) Brazil Francisco Fernandes (1/1) Brazil Ronaldo Souza (3/3)
2006 Brazil Brazil Daniel Otero (1/1) Brazil Bibiano Fernandes (3/3) Brazil Rubens Charles (1/4) Brazil Celso Vinicius (2/3) Brazil Marcelo Garcia (2/5) Brazil Braulio Estima (2/4) Brazil Xande Ribeiro (2/6) Brazil Roger Gracie (3/10) Brazil Gabriel Gonzaga (1/1) Brazil Xande Ribeiro (3/6)
2007 United States Brazil Bruno Malfacine (1/6) Brazil Robson Moura (5/5) Brazil Rubens Charles (2/4) Brazil Lucas Lepri (1/2) Brazil Lucas Leite (1/1) Brazil Romulo Barral (1/4) Brazil Xande Ribeiro (4/6) Brazil Roger Gracie (4/10) United States Rafael Lovato Jr. (1/1) Brazil Roger Gracie (5/10)
2008 United States Brazil Caio Terra (1/2) Brazil Samuel Braga (2/2) Brazil Rubens Charles (3/4) Brazil Celso Vinicius (3/3) Brazil Sergio Moraes (1/2) Brazil André Galvão (2/2) Brazil Xande Ribeiro (5/6) Brazil Antonio Braga Neto (1/2) Brazil Roger Gracie (6/10) Brazil Xande Ribeiro (6/6)
2009 United States Brazil Bruno Malfacine (2/6) Brazil Guilherme Mendes (1/4) Brazil Rubens Charles (4/4) Brazil Michael Langhi (1/2) Brazil Marcelo Garcia (3/5) Brazil Romulo Barral (2/4) Brazil Braulio Estima (3/4) Brazil Roger Gracie (7/10) Brazil Gabriel Vella (2/2) Brazil Roger Gracie (8/10)
2010 United States Brazil Bruno Malfacine (3/6) Brazil Pablo Silva (1/1) Brazil Rafael Mendes (1/4) Brazil Michael Langhi (2/2) Brazil Marcelo Garcia (4/5) Brazil Tarsis Humphreys (1/1) Brazil Bernardo Faria (1/2) Brazil Roger Gracie (9/10) Brazil Rodrigo Cavaca (1/1) Brazil Roger Gracie (10/10)
2011 United States Brazil Bruno Malfacine (4/6) Brazil Guilherme Mendes (2/4) Brazil Rafael Mendes (2/4) Brazil Gilbert Burns (1/1) Brazil Marcelo Garcia (5/5) Brazil Sergio Moraes (2/2) Brazil Rodolfo Vieira (1/5) Brazil Leo Nogueira (1/2) Brazil Antonio Braga Neto (2/2) Brazil Rodolfo Vieira (2/5)
2012 United States Brazil Bruno Malfacine (5/6) Brazil Guilherme Mendes (3/4) Brazil Rafael Mendes (3/4) Brazil Leandro Lo (1/3) Brazil Otavio Souza (1/2) Brazil Romulo Barral (3/4) Brazil Rodolfo Vieira (3/5) Brazil Leo Nogueira (2/2) Brazil Marcus Almeida (1/6) Brazil Marcus Almeida (2/6)
2013 United States Brazil Caio Terra (2/2) Brazil Gabriel Moraes (2/2) Brazil Augusto Mendes (1/1) Brazil Leandro Lo (2/3) Brazil Otavio Souza (2/2) Brazil Romulo Barral (4/4) Brazil Rodolfo Vieira (4/5) Brazil Bernardo Faria (2/2) Brazil Marcus Almeida (3/6) Brazil Marcus Almeida (4/6)
2014 United States Brazil Bruno Malfacine (6/6) Brazil Guilherme Mendes (4/4) Brazil Rafael Mendes (4/4) Brazil Lucas Lepri (2/2) Brazil Leandro Lo (3/3) Brazil Braulio Estima (4/4) Brazil Felipe Pena (1/1) Brazil Rodolfo Vieira (5/5) Brazil Marcus Almeida (5/6) Brazil Marcus Almeida (6/6)

Multiple-Time World Champions

10 Time World Championships

Brazil Roger Gracie, 2004–2010

6 Time World Championships

Brazil Xande Ribeiro, 2004–2008

Brazil Bruno Malfacine, 2007–2014

Brazil Marcus Almeida, 2012-2014

5 Time World Championships

Brazil Saulo Ribeiro, 1997–2002

Brazil Robson Moura, 1997–2007

Brazil Marcelo Garcia, 2004–2011

Brazil Rodolfo Vieira, 2011-2014

4 Time World Championships

Brazil Royler Gracie, 1996–1999

Brazil Roberto Magalhaes, 1996-2000

Brazil Fabio Gurgel, 1996–2001

Brazil Braulio Estima, 2004–2014

Brazil Ruben Charles, 2006–2009

Brazil Romulo Barral, 2007–2013

Brazil Guilherme Mendes, 2009-2014

Brazil Rafael Mendes, 2010-2014

IBJJF Black Belt World Champions in Women's Brazilian Jiu Jitsu by year and weight

Year Host Light  Heavy 
1998 Brazil Brazil Tais Ramos (1/1) Brazil Rosangela Conceiçao (1/3)
Year Host Light  Middle  Heavy 
1999 Brazil Brazil Alessandra Vieira (1/3) Brazil Alessandra Oliveira (1/1) Brazil Cristina Pereira (1/1)
Year Host -48 kg -53 kg -58 kg -64 kg -69 kg -74 kg +74  kg n/a  Absolute
2000 Brazil Brazil Daniela Figueredo (1/1) Brazil Leticia Ribeiro (1/7) Brazil Alessandra Oliveira (2/2) Brazil Renata Pimentel (1/1) Brazil Erika Paes (1/1)
2001 Brazil Brazil Ana Michelle (1/1) Brazil Bianca Andrade (1/1) Brazil Claudia Oliveira (1/1) Brazil Juliana Vieira (1/1) Brazil Ana Carolina Ferreira (1/1)
2002 Brazil Brazil Virginia Maria (1/1) Brazil Leticia Ribeiro (2/7) Brazil Alessandra Vieira (2/3) Brazil Hannette Staack (1/7) Brazil Mirela Cortes (1/2)
2003 Brazil Brazil Daniele Silva (1/3) Brazil Andrezza Pinho (1/1) Brazil Hannette Staack (2/7) Brazil Poliana Lago (1/3) Brazil Rosangela Conceiçao (2/3)
2004 Brazil Brazil Daniele Piermatei (2/3) Brazil Bianca Andrade (1/2) Brazil Hannette Staack (3/7) Brazil Poliana Lago (2/3) Brazil Mirela Cortes (2/2)
2005 Brazil Brazil Daniele Piermatei (3/3) Brazil Bianca Andrade (2/2) Brazil Alessandra Vieira (3/3) Brazil Poliana Lago (3/3) Brazil Rosangela Conceiçao (3/3)
2006 Brazil Brazil Michelle Nicolini (1/7) Brazil Leticia Ribeiro (3/7) Brazil Kyra Gracie (1/4) Brazil Caroline de Lazzerok (1/1) Brazil Luiza Fernandes (1/1)
2007 United States Brazil Michelle Nicolini (2/7) France Laurence Cousin (1/1) Brazil Hannette Staack (4/7) Canada Emily Kwok (1/1) South Africa Penny Thomas (1/2) Brazil Michelle Nicolini (3/7)
2008 United States Brazil Mirian Cerqueira (1/1) Brazil Bianca Barreto (1/4) Brazil Kyra Gracie (2/4) Brazil Hannette Staack (5/7) Brazil Ana Laura Cordeiro (1/2) Brazil Gabrielle Garcia (1/7) Brazil Kyra Gracie (3/4)
2009 United States Brazil Leticia Ribeiro (4/7) Brazil Bianca Barreto (2/4) Brazil Luanna Alzuguir (1/5) Brazil Hannette Staack (6/7) South Africa Penny Thomas (2/2) United States Lana Stefanac (1/2) United States Lana Stefanac (2/2)
2010 United States Brazil Leticia Ribeiro (5/7) Brazil Bianca Barreto (3/4) Brazil Kyra Gracie (4/4) United States Hillary Williams (1/1) Brazil Michelle Nicolini (4/7) Brazil Gabrielle Garcia (2/7) Brazil Luanna Alzuguir (2/5)
2011 United States Brazil Leticia Ribeiro (6/7) Brazil Bianca Barreto (4/4) Brazil Luanna Alzuguir (3/5) Brazil Hannette Staack (7/7) Brazil Talita Nogueira (1/1) Brazil Gabrielle Garcia (3/7) Brazil Gabrielle Garcia (4/7)
2012 United States Brazil Leticia Ribeiro (7/7) Brazil Michelle Nicolini (5/7) Brazil Beatriz Mesquita (1/4) Brazil Luanna Alzuguir (4/5) Brazil Fernanda Mazelli (1/1) Brazil Gabrielle Garcia (5/7) Brazil Gabrielle Garcia (6/7)
2013 United States Brazil Gezary Matuda (1/2) Brazil Marina Ribeiro (1/1) Brazil Beatriz Mesquita (2/4) Brazil Luanna Alzuguir (5/5) Brazil Michelle Nicolini (6/7) Brazil Andresa Correa (1/2) Brazil Gabrielle Garcia (7/7)
Year Host -48 kg -53 kg -58 kg -64 kg -69 kg -74 kg -80  kg +80 kg Absolute
2014 United States Japan Shiho Yaginuma (1/1) Brazil Gezary Matuda (2/2) Brazil Michelle Nicolini (7/7) Brazil Beatriz Mesquita (3/4) Sweden Janni Larsson (1/1) Brazil Ana Laura Cordeiro (2/2) Brazil Andresa Correa (2/2) Finland Venla Luukkonen (1/1) Brazil Beatriz Mesquita (4/4)

Multiple-Time Female World Champions

7 Time World Championships

Brazil Leticia Ribeiro, 2000–2012

Brazil Hannette Staack, 2002–2011

Brazil Michelle Nicolini, 2006–2014

Brazil Gabrielle Garcia, 2008–2013

5 Time World Championships

Brazil Luanna Alzuguir, 2009–2013

4 Time World Championships

Brazil Kyra Gracie, 2006–2010

Brazil Beatriz Mesquita, 2012–2014

2013 Men's Black Belt World Champions

Weight Division Champion (Gold) Finalist (Silver)
Name Team Name Team
Absolute Marcus "Buchecha" Almeida Checkmat Rodolfo Vieira GF Team
Ultra Heavyweight Marcus "Buchecha" Almeida Checkmat Rodrigo Cavaca Checkmat
Super Heavyweight Bernardo Faria Alliance João Gabriel Rocha Soul Fighters
Heavyweight Rodolfo Vieira GF Team Lucas Leite Checkmat
Medium Heavyweight Romulo Barral Gracie Barra Braulio Estima Gracie Barra
Middleweight Otavio Sousa Gracie Barra Claudio Calasans Atos
Lightweight Leandro Lo PSLPB Cicero Costha Michael Langhi Alliance
Featherweight Augusto "Tanquinho" Mendes Soul Fighters Rafael Mendes Atos
Light Featherweight Gabriel Moraes Checkmat Ary Farias Atos
Roosterweight Caio Terra Brasa Bruno Malfacine Alliance

2012 Men's Black Belt World Champions

Weight Division Champion (Gold) Finalist (Silver)
Name Team Name Team
Absolute Marcus "Buchecha" Almeida Checkmat Leo Nogueira Alliance
Ultra Heavyweight Marcus "Buchecha" Almeida Checkmat Leo Leite Alliance
Super Heavyweight Leonardo Nogueira Alliance Bernardo Faria Alliance
Heavyweight Rodolfo Vieira GF Team Xande Ribeiro Ribeiro JJ
Medium Heavyweight Romulo Barral Gracie Barra Diogo Araújo Soul Fighters
Middleweight Otavio Sousa Gracie Barra Claudio Calasans Atos
Lightweight Leandro Lo Cicero Costha Caio César Zangado Jiu Jitsu
Featherweight Rafael Mendes Atos Rubens "Cobrinha" Charles Alliance
Light Featherweight Guilherme Mendes Atos Laercio Fernandes Lotus Club
Roosterweight Bruno Malfacine Alliance Caio Terra Gracie Elite Team

2011 Men's Black Belt World Champions

Weight Division Champion (Gold) Finalist (Silver)
Name Team Name Team
Absolute Rodolfo Viera GF Team Bernardo Faria Alliance
Ultra Heavyweight Antonio Braga Neto Gracie Elite Rodrigo Cavaca Checkmat
Super Heavyweight Leonardo Nogueira Alliance Marcus Buchecha Checkmat
Heavyweight Rodolfo Vieira GF Team Bernardo Faria Alliance
Medium Heavyweight Sergio Moraes Alliance Romulo Barral Gracie Barra
Middleweight Marcelo Garcia Alliance Lucas Leite Checkmat
Lightweight Gilbert Burns Atos Kron Gracie Gracie Humaita
Featherweight Rafael Mendes Atos Augusto "Tanquinho" Mendes Soul Fighters
Light Featherweight Guilherme Mendes Atos Ary Farias Atos
Roosterweight Bruno Malfacine Alliance Caio Terra Gracie Elite Team

2011 Women's Brown/Black Belt World Champions

Weight Division Champion (Gold) Finalist (Silver)
Name Team Name Team
Absolute Gabrielle Garcia Alliance Bia Mesquita Graice Humaita
Heavyweight Gabrielle Garcia Alliance Emily Wetzel Rodrigo Medeiros
Medium Heavyweight Talita Nogueira Ryan Gracie Team Penny Thomas Gracie Humaita
Middleweight Hannete Stack Gracie Humaita Ida Hansson Checkmat
Lightweight Luana Alzuguir Alliance Luiza Monterio Checkmat
Featherweight Michelle Nicolini Checkmat Kyra Gracie Gracie Barra
Light Featherweight Leticia Ribeiro Gracie Humaita Nyjah Easton Lloyd Irvin

2010 Men's Black Belt World Champions

Weight Division Champion (Gold) Finalist (Silver)
Name Team Name Team
Absolute Roger Gracie Gracie Barra Romulo Barral Gracie Barra
Ultra Heavyweight Rodrigo Cavaca Check Mat Roberto "Cyborg" Abreu The Avengers
Super Heavyweight Roger Gracie Gracie Barra Ricardo "Demente" Abreu Nova Uniao
Heavyweight Bernardo Faria Alliance Xande Ribeiro Gracie Humaita
Medium Heavyweight Tarsis Humphreys Alliance Romulo Barral Gracie Barra
Middleweight Marcelo Garcia Alliance Claudio Calasans Atos
Lightweight Michael Langhi Alliance Celso Venicius Gracie Elite
Featherweight Rafael Mendes Atos Rubens "Cobrinha" Charles Maciel Alliance
Light Featherweight Pablo Silva Gracie Barra Samuel Braga Gracie Barra
Roosterweight Bruno Malfacine Alliance Caio Terra Gracie Elite

2010 Women's Brown/Black Belt World Champions

Weight Division Champion (Gold) Finalist (Silver)
Name Team Name Team
Absolute Luanna Alzuguir Alliance Gabrielle Garcia Alliance
Heavyweight Gabrielle Garcia Alliance Katrina Weilbacher Alliance
Medium Heavyweight Michelle Nicolini Checkmat BJJ Penny Thomas Gracie Humaita
Middleweight Hillary Williams Westside MMA Caroline Lazzer Emirates Team
Lightweight Kyra Gracie Gracie Barra Luanna Alzuguir Alliance
Featherweight Bianca Barreto Gracie Barra Fabiana Borges Gracie Barra
Light Featherweight Leticia Ribeiro Gracie Humaita Sofia Amarante South Florida Fight Club

2009 Men's Black Belt World Champions

Weight Division Champion (Gold) Finalist (Silver)
Name Team Name Team
Absolute Roger Gracie Gracie Barra Romulo Barral Gracie Barra
Ultra Heavyweight Gabriel Vella Alliance Rodrigo Cavaca Check Mat
Super Heavyweight Roger Gracie Gracie Barra Ricardo Gonzales Nova Uniao
Heavyweight Braulio Estima Gracie Barra Alexandre Souza Gracie Florianópolis
Medium Heavyweight Romulo Barral Gracie Barra Tarsis Humphreys Alliance
Middleweight Marcelo Garcia Alliance Sergio Moraes Alliance
Lightweight Michael Langhi Alliance Gilbert "Durinhos" Burns Atos
Featherweight Rubens "Cobrinha" Charles Maciel Alliance Bruno Frazatto Atos
Light Featherweight Guilherme Mendes Atos No Silver (Samuel Braga disqualified)
Roosterweight Bruno Malfacine Alliance Caio Terra Brasa

2009 Women's Brown/Black Belt World Champions

Weight Division Champion (Gold) Finalist (Silver)
Name Team Name Team
Absolute Lana Stefanac Trinity BJJ Kyra Gracie Gracie Barra
Heavyweight Lana Stefanac Trinity BJJ Luciana Dias Gracie Humaita
Medium Heavyweight Penny Thomas Gracie Humaita Valerie Worthington Carlson Gracie Team
Middleweight Hannette Staack Carlson Gracie Team Monica Vanessa Silva Sandro Bale
Lightweight Luana Alzuguir Alliance Kyra Gracie Gracie Barra
Featherweight Bianca Barreto Gracie Barra Shiyoda Sayaka AACC
Light Featherweight Leticia Ribeiro Gracie Humaita Michelle Nicolini Drysdale Drysdale BJJ

2008 Men's Black Belt World Champions

Weight Division Champion (Gold) Finalist (Silver)
Name Team Name Team
Absolute Alexandre Ribeiro Gracie Humaita Roger Gracie Gracie Barra
Super Super Heavyweight Roger Gracie Gracie Barra Leonardo Leite Brasa Jiu-Jitsu
Super Heavyweight Antonio Braga Neto Gordo Jiu-Jitsu Rafael Lovato Jr. Gracie Humaita
Heavyweight Alexandre Ribeiro Gracie Humaita Alexandre Souza Gracie Florianópolis
Medium Heavyweight Andre Galvao Atos Braulio Estima Gracie Barra
Middleweight Sergio Moraes Alliance William Cooper Alliance
Lightweight Celso Vinicius Ryan Gracie Lucas Lepri Alliance
Featherweight Rubens "Cobrinha" Charles Maciel Alliance Bruno Frazatto Brasa Jiu-Jitsu
Super Featherweight Samuel Braga Gracie Barra Dai Yoshioka Tokyo Yellowmans
Roosterweight Caio Terra Cesar Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Yusuke Honma Paraestra

2008 Women's Brown/Black Belt World Champions

Weight Division Champion (Gold) Finalist (Silver)
Name Team Name Team
Absolute Kyra Gracie Gracie Barra Ana Laura Cordeiro Gracie Barra
Heavyweight Gabrielle Garcia Triumph Maria do Carmo Carmen Cascagrossa
Medium Heavyweight Ana Laura Cordeiro Gracie Barra Penny Thomas Gracie Humaita
Middleweight Hannette Staack Carlson Gracie Team Fernando Mazzelli Agnaldo Goes
Lightweight Kyra Gracie Gracie Barra Luana Alzuguir Barbosa JJ
Featherweight Bianca Barreto Gracie Barra America Laurence Cousin Behring
Super Featherweight Mirian Cerqueira UGF Takako Abe Paraestra

Famous Mundials Champions

Past winners

Absolute (Openweight)

1996: Amauri Bitetti

1997: Amauri Bitetti (2)

1998: Mario Sperry

1999: Rodrigo Medeiros

2000: Rodrigo "Comprido" Medeiros (2)

2001: Fernando "Margarida" Pontes

2002: Marcio "Pé de Pano" Cruz

2003: Marcio "Pé de Pano" Cruz (2)

2004: Ronaldo “Jacare” De Souza

2005: Ronaldo “Jacare” De Souza (2)

2006: Alexandre Ribeiro

2007: Roger Gracie

2008: Alexandre Ribeiro (2)

2009: Roger Gracie (2)

2010: Roger Gracie (3)

2011: Rodolfo Viera

2012: Marcus "Buchecha" Almeida

2013: Marcus "Buchecha" Almeida (2)

2014: Marcus "Buchecha" Almeida (3)

Super Super Heavy (Pesadissimo)

(division renamed Ultra Heavyweight in 2009)

1996: Mario Sperry

1997: Luiz Guilherme

1998: Andre Mendes

1999: Roberto Traven

2000: Leonardo Leite

2001: Marcio Corleta

2002: Marcio Cruz

2003: Fabricio Werdum

2004: Fabricio Werdum (2)

2005: Francisco Fernandes

2006: Gabriel Gonzaga

2007: Rafael Lovato Jr.

2008: Roger Gracie

2009: Gabriel Vella

2010: Rodrigo Cavaca

2011: Antonio Braga Neto

2012: Marcus "Buchecha" Almeida

2013: Marcus "Buchecha" Almeida (2)

2014: Marcus "Buchecha" Almeida (3)

Super Heavy (Super-Pesado)

1996: Ricardo Liborio

1997: Mario Sperry

1998: Roberto "Roleta" Magalhaes

1999: Leonardo Leite

2000: Saulo Ribeiro

2001: Fernando Marques

2002: Gabriel Vella

2003: Erik Wanderley

2004: Roger Gracie

2005: Roger Gracie (2)

2006: Roger Gracie (3)

2007: Roger Gracie (4)

2008: Antonio Braga Neto

2009: Roger Gracie (5)

2010: Roger Gracie (6)

2011: Leonardo Nogueira

2012: Leonardo Nogueira (2)

2013: Bernardo Faria

2014: Rodolfo Vieira

Heavy (Pesado)

1996: Fabio Gurgel

1997: Fabio Gurgel (2)

1998: Saulo Ribeiro

1999: Murilo Bustamante

2000: Fabio Gurgel (3)

2001: Fabio Gurgel (4)

2002: Fabio Leopoldo

2003: Jefferson Moura

2004: Alexandre Ribeiro

2005: Robert Drysdale

2006: Alexandre Ribeiro (2)

2007: Alexandre Ribeiro (3)

2008: Alexandre Ribeiro (4)

2009: Braulio Estima

2010: Bernardo Faria

2011: Rodolfo Vieira

2012: Rodolfo Vieira (2)

2013: Rodolfo Vieira (3)

2014: Felipe Pena

Medium-Heavy (Meio-Pesado)

1996: Roberto "Roleta" Magalhães

1997: Roberto "Roleta" Magalhães (2)

1998: Rafael Correa

1999: Saulo Ribeiro

2000: Roberto "Roleta" Magalhães (3)

2001: Rudolph Pollard

2002: Saulo Ribeiro (2)

2003: Cassio Werneck

2004: Bráulio Estima

2005: Ronaldo “Jacare” De Souza

2006: Bráulio Estima (2)

2007: Romulo Barral

2008: André Galvão

2009: Romulo Barral (2)

2010: Tarsis Humphreys

2011: Sergio Moraes

2012: Romulo Barral (3)

2013: Romulo Barral (4)

2014: Bráulio Estima (3)

Middleweight (Medio)

1996: Roberto Correa

1997: Saulo Ribeiro

1998: Fernando Vasconcelos

1999: Alexandre Paiva

2000: Fernando Terere

2001: Vitor "Shaolin" Ribeiro

2002: Delson Heleno

2003: Fernando Terere (2)

2004: Marcelo Garcia

2005: Andre Galvao

2006: Marcelo Garcia (2)

2007: Lucas Leite

2008: Sergio Moraes

2009: Marcelo Garcia (3)

2010: Marcelo Garcia (4)

2011: Marcelo Garcia (5)

2012: Octavio Sousa

2013: Octavio Sousa (2)

2014: Leandro Lô

Light (Leve)

1996: Paulo Barroso

1997: Marcio Feitosa

1998: Leonardo Vieira

1999: Vitor "Shaolin" Ribeiro

2000: Vitor "Shaolin" Ribeiro (2)

2001: Marcio Feitosa (2)

2002: Marcio Feitosa (3)

2003: Daniel Moraes

2004: Daniel Moraes (2)

2005: Celso Vinicius

2006: Celso Vinicius (2)

2007: Lucas Lepri

2008: Celso Vinicius (3)

2009: Michael Langhi

2010: Michael Langhi (2)

2011: Gilbert "Durinho" Burns

2012: Leandro Lo

2013: Leandro Lo (2)

2014: Lucas Lepri (2)

Feather (Pena)

1996: Royler Gracie

1997: Royler Gracie (2)

1998: Royler Gracie (3)

1999: Royler Gracie (4)

2000: BJ Penn

2001: Fredson Paixão

2002: Fredson Paixão (2)

2003: Mário Reis

2004: Mário Reis (2)

2005: Fredson Paixão (3)

2006: Rubens "Cobrinha" Charles

2007: Rubens "Cobrinha" Charles (2)

2008: Rubens "Cobrinha" Charles (3)

2009: Rubens "Cobrinha" Charles (4)

2010: Rafael Mendes

2011: Rafael Mendes (2)

2012: Rafael Mendes (3)

2013: Augusto "Tanquinho" Mendes

2014: Rafael Mendes (4)

Super Feather (Pluma)

(division renamed Light Feather in 2009)

1996: Hélio Moreira

1997: João Roque

1998: Robson Moura

1999: Robson Moura (2)

2000: Robson Moura (3)

2001: Ricardo Vieira

2002: Carlos Lemos

2003: Bibiano Fernandes

2004: Fernando Vieira

2005: Bibiano Fernandes (2)

2006: Bibiano Fernandes (3)

2007: Robson Moura (4)

2008: Samuel Braga

2009: Guilherme Mendes

2010: Pablo Silva

2011: Guilherme Mendes (2)

2012: Guilherme Mendes (3)

2013: Gabriel Moraes

2041: Guilherme Mendes (4)

Rooster (Galo)

1996: Marcos Barreto

1997: Robson Moura

1998: Marcelo Pereira

1999: Omar Salum

2000: Omar Salum (2)

2001: Bernardo Pitel

2002: Marcos Norat

2003: Felipe Costa

2004: Gabriel Moraes

2005: Samuel Braga

2006: Daniel Otero

2007: Bruno Malfacine

2008: Caio Terra

2009: Bruno Malfacine (2)

2010: Bruno Malfacine (3)

2011: Bruno Malfacine (4)

2012: Bruno Malfacine (5)

2013: Caio Terra (2)

2014: Bruno Malfacine (6)

Campeões por Ano/Peso

Ano Absoluto Pesadi­ssimo Super-Pesado Pesado Meio Pesado Medio Leve Pena Pluma Galo
1996 Amauri Bitetti Mario Sperry Ricardo Liborio Fabio Gurgel Roberto \"Roleta\" Magalhaes Roberto Correa Paulo Barroso Royler Gracie Helio Moreira Marcos Barreto
1997 Amauri Bitetti Luiz Guilherme Mario Sperry Fabio Gurgel Roberto \"Roleta\" Magalhaes Saulo Ribeiro Marcio Feitosa Royler Gracie Joao Roque Robson Moura
1998 Mario Sperry Andre Mendes Roberto \"Roleta\" Magalhaes Saulo Ribeiro Rafael Correa Fernando Vasconcelos Leonardo Vieira Royler Gracie Robson Moura Marcelo Pereira
1999 Rodrigo \"Comprido\" Medeiros Roberto Traven Leonardo Leite Murilo Bustamante Saulo Ribeiro Alexandre Paiva Vitor \"Shaolin\" Ribeiro Royler Gracie Robson Moura Omar Salum
2000 Rodrigo \"Comprido\" Medeiros Leonardo Leite Saulo Ribeiro Fabio Gurgel Roberto \"Roleta\" Magalhaes Fernando Terere Vitor \"Shaolin\" Ribeiro BJ Penn Robson Moura Omar Salum
2001 Fernando \"Margarida\" Pontes Marcio Corleta Fernando Marques Fabio Gurgel Rudolph Pollard Vitor \"Shaolin\" Ribeiro Marcio Feitosa Fredson Paixao Ricardo Vieira Bernardo Pitel
2002 Marcio \"Pe de Pano\" Cruz Marcio \"Pe de Pano\" Cruz Gabriel Vella Fabio Leopoldo Saulo Ribeiro Delson Heleno Marcio Feitosa Fredson Paixao Carlos Lemos Marcos Norat
2003 Marcio \"Pe de Pano\" Cruz Fabricio Werdum Erik Wanderley Jefferson Moura Cassio Werneck Fernando Terere Daniel Moraes Mario Reis Bibiano Fernandes Felipe Costa
2004 Ronaldo \"Jacare\" De Souza Fabricio Werdum Roger Gracie Alexandre Ribeiro Braulio Estima Marcelo Garcia Daniel Moraes Mario Reis Fernando Vieira Gabriel Moraes
2005 Ronaldo \"Jacare\" De Souza Francisco Fernandes Roger Gracie Robert Drysdale Ronaldo \"Jacare\" De Souza Andre Galvao Celso Vinicius Fredson Paixao Bibiano Fernandes Samuel Braga
2006 Alexandre Ribeiro Gabriel Gonzaga Roger Gracie Alexandre Ribeiro Braulio Estima Marcelo Garcia Celso Vinicius Rubens \"Cobrinha\" Charles Bibiano Fernandes Daniel Otero
2007 Roger Gracie Rafael Lovato Jr. Roger Gracie Alexandre Ribeiro Romulo Barral Lucas Leite Lucas Lepri Rubens \"Cobrinha\" Charles Robson Moura Bruno Malfacine
2008 Alexandre Ribeiro Roger Gracie Antonio Braga Neto Alexandre Ribeiro Andre Galvao Sergio Moraes Celso Vinicius Rubens \"Cobrinha\" Charles Samuel Braga Caio Terra
2009 Roger Gracie Gabriel Vella Roger Gracie Braulio Estima Romulo Barral Marcelo Garcia Michael Langhi Rubens \"Cobrinha\" Charles Guilherme Mendes Bruno Malfacine
2010 Roger Gracie Rodrigo Cavaca Roger Gracie Bernardo Faria Tarsis Humphreys Marcelo Garcia Michael Langhi Rafael Mendes Pablo Silva Bruno Malfacine
2011 Rodolfo Viera Antonio Braga Neto Leonardo Nogueira Rodolfo Viera Sergio Moraes Marcelo Garcia Gilbert "Durinho" Burns Rafael Mendes Guilherme Mendes Bruno Malfacine

Maiores Vencedores

Total Nome Absoluto Pesadíssimo Super-Pesado Pesado Meio Pesado Médio Leve Pena Pluma Galo
10 Roger Gracie 3 1 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 Alexandre Ribeiro 2 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Saulo Ribeiro 0 0 1 1 2 1 0 0 0 0
5 Marcelo Garcia 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0
5 Robson Moura 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1
4 Fabio Gurgel 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Royler Gracie 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0
4 Rubens "Cobrinha" Charles 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0
4 Bruno Malfacine 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
4 Roberto "Roleta" Magalhaes 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
3 Mario Sperry 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Marcio "Pe de Pano" Cruz 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Ronaldo “Jacare” De Souza 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
3 Braulio Estima 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
3 Vitor "Shaolin" Ribeiro 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0
3 Marcio Feitosa 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0
3 Fredson Paixao 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
3 Bibiano Fernandes 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
3 Celso Vinicius 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
2 Rodolfo Viera 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 André Galvão 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
2 Amauri Bitetti 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Rodrigo "Comprido" Medeiros 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Leonardo Leite 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Fabricio Werdum 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Antonio Braga Neto 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Gabriel Vella 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2 Romulo Barral 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
2 Fernando Terere 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
2 Daniel Moraes 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
2 Michael Langhi 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
2 Mario Reis 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
2 Samuel Braga 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
2 Omar Salum 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
2 Fernando "Margarida" Pontes 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
2 Sergio Moraes 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
2 André Galvão 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
2 Rafael Mendes 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
2 Guilherme Mendes 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
1 Luiz Guilherme 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1 Andre Mendes 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1 Roberto Traven 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1 Marcio Corleta 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1 Francisco Fernandes 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1 Gabriel Gonzaga 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1 Rafael Lovato Jr. 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1 Rodrigo Cavaca 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1 Ricardo Liborio 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1 Fernando Marques 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1 Erik Wanderley 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1 Murilo Bustamante 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1 Fabio Leopoldo 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1 Jefferson Moura 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1 Robert Drysdale 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1 Bernardo Faria 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1 Rafael Correa 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1 Cassio Werneck 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1 Leonardo Nogueira 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1 Tarsis Humphreys 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1 Roberto Correa 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1 Fernando Vasconcelos 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1 Alexandre Paiva 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1 Delson Heleno 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1 Lucas Leite 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1 Paulo Barroso 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
1 Leonardo Vieira 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
1 Lucas Lepri 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
1 BJ Penn 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
1 Hélio Moreira 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
1 João Roque 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
1 Ricardo Vieira 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
1 Carlos Lemos 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
1 Fernando Vieira 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
1 Pablo Silva 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
1 Marcos Barreto 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
1 Marcelo Pereira 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
1 Bernardo Pitel 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
1 Marcos Norat 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
1 Felipe Costa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
1 Gabriel Moraes 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
1 Daniel Otero 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
1 Caio Terra 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
1 Gilbert "Durinho" Burns 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0

Black Belt trivia

See also

References

  1. ^ . IBJJF.org. May 6, 2008 http://www.ibjjf.org/TABELA-PESO-OFICIAL-3-ingles.pdf. Retrieved 2008-09-06.  Missing or empty |title= (help)
  1. International Federation of Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu. World Championship, Results. ibjjf.com. URL last accessed June 10, 2008.
  1. IBJJF Weight Classes [1]

External links